Pelage color similar to G. demidovii
(Courtenay and Bearder 1989); light brown nose stripe that is narrow at the snout and broadens to cover the forehead (J. Karlsson pers. comm.). Found occasionally dwelling on the forest floor but seems to prefer forest understory at 5-10 m above ground (Courtenay and Bearder 1989). The advertising call is of incremental type (Courtenay and Bearder 1989, Grubb et al
. 2003) No data on diet is available.
Common name: Kalwe Galago
Type locality: Kalwe Forest Reserve, Nkhata Bay, Malawi
First identified as a possible subspecies of Galagoides zanzibaricus (i.e. G. granti according to current taxonomy) this small galago was later distinguished from it (Bearder et al. 1995) and henceforth termed G. sp. nov. 1, following Groves (2001) (Grubb et al. 2003).
Grunts and Screeches
Yap and Buzz Screech
All calls are used by kind permission from NPRG Sound Library, Oxford Brookes University, U.K.
This small galago has only been identified and described from populations at the lakeshore forests in Kalwe Forest Reserve (Courtenay and Bearder 1989) and Nkuwadzi Forest Reserve (Bearder and Karlsson 2009).
illustrate the current estimated distribution of G.
sp. nov. 1.
Distribution polygon data compiled by Karlsson (2012).
The lowland rainforest in the Nkhata Bay lakeshore area is the remnant of forest patches inter-grading with transition woodland that once were widespread in the north of the country but now are confined to this locality (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 2006). In the 1980’s the total area of this type of forest was just under 30 km2 and decreasing. A major recent loss of this habitat is the almost total destruction of the Kalwe Forest Reserve in 2009. This forest of just under 1 km2 was a rich habitat of rare endemic species and also the first place were G.
sp. nov. 1 was found (Courtenay and Bearder 1989).
Nkuwadzi Forest Reserve, Malawi.
Kalwe Forest Reserve, Malawi.
IUCN Classification: n/a
Listed on Appendix II of CITES (in capacity of being a galago species)
Habitat destruction for crops, timber and subsistence farming place great pressures on the remaining lowland rainforests in the Nkhata Bay lakeshore area and, hence, the survival of this population of galago.
Bearder SK, Honess PE, & Ambrose L (1995) Species diversity among galagos with special reference to mate recognition. Creatures of the dark : the nocturnal prosimians
, eds Alterman L, Doyle GA, & Izard MK (Plenum Press, New York), pp 331-352.
Bearder SK & Karlsson J (2009) A survey of nocturnal primates in Malawi - August 2009. (Oxford Brookes University, U.K.), p 5.
Courtenay DO & Bearder SK (1989) The taxonomic status and distribution of bushbabies in Malawi with emphasis on the significance of vocalizations. International Journal of Primatology 10(1):17-34.
Dowsett-Lemaire F & Dowsett RJ (2006) The birds of Malawi: an atlas and handbook (Tauraco Press and Aves a.s.b.l., Liège, Belgium) p 556 p.
Grubb P, et al. (2003) Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6):1301-1357.
Groves CP (2001) Primate taxonomy
(Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington [D.C.]) pp viii, 350 p.