This is probably the smallest living galago species with relatively long “bottle-brush” tail and long ears (Groves 2001). Its back is mid-brown that becomes yellow pale towards the belly and it has a whitish face strip but not very dark eye-rings (Groves 2001). Advertising call is categorized as a rolling call (Grubb et al
- Head and body: 130.8 (123-137) mm, n = 7)
- Tail : 168.5 (174-177) mm, n = 7
- Weight: 69.2 (60-73) g, n = 7
Common name: Rondo Dwarf Galago
Type locality: Rondo Forest Reserve, Rondo Plateau, Lindi District, Lindi Region, Tanzania, (10°7'S 39°23'E)
Kingdon (1997) attributed the name to Honess (1996) but failed to recognize that it was from his unpublished thesis. The name was later officially mentioned in a paper by Honess and Bearder dated to 1996 but published after Kingdon’s book (1997).
There are no subspecies described but there are some differences in call structure between the southern population (e.g. Rondo FR) and northern populations (e.g. Pugu FR) (Perkin pers. obs.).
Rolling Call (Rondo)
Rolling Call (Pugu)
Rapid Buzz and Rapid Whistle
Shivering Twitter and Grunts
All calls are used by kind permission from the NPRG Sound Library, Oxford Brookes University, U.K.
Extract from Perkin et al. (2008):
"This species is known from seven isolated forest patches: Zareninge, Pande Game Reserve, Pugu/Kazimzumbwe, Rondo, Latipo and Ziwani. It occurs at elevations of 100-900 m. The known distribution encompasses 92 km² of coastal forest. The occurrence of the species between these forest patches is unknown."
areas illustrate the current estimated distribution of G. rondoensis
. Our suggested survey site is near Dar es Salaam (square 1) at Pugu Forest Reserve.
Distribution polygon data compiled by Perkin et al.
(2008). Shapefile downloaded form www.iucnredlist.com
Extract from Perkin et al. (2008)
This species is found in coastal dry forest and scrub in forest patches usually on east facing slopes and escarpments.
Ruawa Forest Reserve, south Tanzania. Example of habitat that house to a population of G. rondoensis
IUCN Classification: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Listed on Appendix II of CITES
Main threat is habitat clearance. Known distribution 92.6 km2
of coastal forest including Pande Game Reserve 2.4 km2
, Rondo 25 km2
, Ziwani 7.7 km2
, Pugu/Kazimzumbwi 33.5 km2
, Litipo 4 km2
and Zareninge Forest Reserves 20 km2
(Burgess & Clarke 2000, Perkin 2004). All sites require improved management. Further surveys in potential habitat areas and research on intra-population variation necessary.
Groves CP (2001) Primate taxonomy
(Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington [D.C.]) pp viii, 350 p.
Grubb, P. et al.
Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24
, 1301-1357 (2003).
Honess PE (1996) Speciation among galagos (Primates, Galagidae) in Tanzanian forests. PhD Thesis (Oxford Brookes University, Oxford).
Kingdon J (1997) Galagos or bushbabies. The Kingdon field guide to African mammals
, ed Kingdon J (Academic Press, San Diego ; London), pp 93-110.
Perkin, A, Bearder, S, Honess, P & Butynski, TM 2008. Galagoides rondoensis
. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>
. Downloaded on 11 May 2012