With a dark, blackish patch on either side of the muzzle; a dorsum with tipped buffy-brown hair and a tail that is slightly darker brown than dorsum at distal end, this species has a distinct morphological similarity with both the peripatric G.z. udzungwensis
as well as with G. granti
and G. z. zanzibaricus
(Butynski et al.
2006). Though slightly larger than G. z. udzungwensis
the high interspecific overlap in body size makes also this character an uncertain diagnostic tool for distinguishing between the two taxa (Butynski et al.
2006). The most distinguishing feature of G. cocos
from its sister taxa is its advertising call (Butynski et al.
2006), characterized as an incremental call (Grubb et al.
- Head and body: 158 (149-168) mm, n = 32
- Tail: 213 (200-230) mm, n = 24
- Weight (male): 150 (135-167) g, n = 34
- Weight (female): 137 (125-148) g, n = 38
Common name: Kenya Coast Galago
Type locality: Mazeras, Kenya
Extracted from Butynski et al. (2008):
"Included in genus Galagoides following Grubb et al. (2003), and contra Groves (2001, 2005) who included the species in Galago. The Diani Galago is here considered to be conspecific with G. cocos following Grubb et al. (2003) and Butynski et al. (2006). Groves (2001, 2005) lists cocos as a junior synonym of Galagoides zanzibaricus. For details on nomenclatural history, see Butynski et al. (2006)."
Perkin et al. (2002) confirmed a population of Galagoides sp. in Taita Hills, Kenya, with a vocal repertoire different from previously described species. It is aptly referred to as the Taita Hills Dwarf Galago. Based on similarity in vocal repertoire it has been linked as a potential subspecies to both G. orinus and G. cocos (S. Bearder, pers. comm.) but more data is required to solve its taxonomic status.
Extract from Butynski et al. (2008):
"This species is present in coastal forest, ranging from the north coast of Kenya (possibly in coastal southern Somalia) to northern coastal Tanzania (see Butynski et al.
2006). It is found at elevations from sea level to at least 210 m asl over the coastal zone of Kenya, and to at least 350 m asl in the foothills of the East Usambara Mountains, Tanzania (Butynski et al
areas illustrate the current estimated distribution of G. cocos
. The map also show the Dwarf Galago Project’s suggested survey site, Mtai Forest Reserve, Tanzania. The site is located at the southern limits if the species estimated distribution which overlaps with the northern limits of G. z. udzungwensis
Distribution polygon data compiled by Butynski and De Jong from Butynski et al
. (2006). Shapefiles downloaded from www.iucnredlist.org
Extracted from Butynski et al. (2008):
"This species is found in the middle storey of coastal lowland tropical moist forest, riverine forest, and some secondary growth such as cultivated mosaic habitat and rural gardens (Bearder et al. 2003; Butynski et al. 2006). It may also occur in tropical montane forest."
IUCN Category: Least Concern (ver 3.1)
Listed on Appendix II of CITES
This species is locally threatened over much of its range by conversion of suitable habitat to cultivated land, especially non-timber plantations of pineapple and sisal. However, it is able to persist in high numbers in agricultural areas with good tree coverage. There is a need to better determine the distribution range, especially along the coast of Somalia and around Nairobi in Kenya (Butynski et al. 2006; Butynski et al. 2008).
Butynski TM, de Jong YA, Perkin AW, Bearder SK, & Honess PE (2006) Taxonomy, distribution, and conservation status of three species of dwarf galagos (Galagoides
) in Eastern Africa. Primate Conservation
Butynski, T.M.M., Perkin, A., Bearder, S., De Jong, Y.A. & Honess, P. 2008. Galagoides cocos. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 April 2012.
Grubb P, et al. (2003) Assessment of the diversity of African primates. International Journal of Primatology 24(6):1301-1357.
Harcourt C (1986) Galago zanzibaricus - Birth Seasonality, Litter Size and Perinatal Behavior of Females. Journal of Zoology 210:451-457.
Harcourt C & Nash L (1986) Species differences in substrate use and diet between sympatric galagos in two Kenyan coastal forests. Primates 27(1):41-52.
Harcourt CS & Nash LT (1986) Social organization of Galagos in Kenyan coastal forests: I. Galago zanzibaricus. American Journal of Primatology 10(4):339-355.
Nash LT & Harcourt CS (1986) Social organization of Galagos in Kenyan coastal forests: II. Galago garnettii. American Journal of Primatology 10(4):357-369.
Perkin A, Bearder SK, Butynski TM, Agwanda B, & Bytebier B (2002) The Taita mountain dwarf galago Galagoides
sp: a new primate for Kenya. Journal of East African Natural History